Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY NOTICE

The Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of data in commercial transactions. This Act, which covers all companies and firms incorporated in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in relation to your personal data that is being processed or that will be collected and that will be processed by us and the purposes for processing of such data. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Aito ArtClean is very concerned about the privacy of our customers. We only collect, record, hold, store and use Personal Data as set out below:

Data protection is a matter of trust and we take your privacy seriously. Therefore, Aito ArtClean will only use your Personal Data in the methods outlined in this Privacy Notice. We will only obtain this Personal Data if it is necessary for us to do so in order to complete our dealings with you. The retention of this Personal Data is for as long as is required by law or as long as it is related to the purpose of the acquisition of such Personal Data.

You are free to browse our website, www.artclean.com.my, as well as our social sites, without having to provide any of your Personal Data. You remain “anonymous” and we cannot track you unless you register as a member on our site. In addition, we only have access to your social site when you start an “engagement” such as “Share/ Like/ Comment”. This access is limited as you have configured in the account of the social site.

As such, you are informed that personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) provided during the booking process, during our services process or while in contact with us, may be used and processed by Aito ArtClean – owned by Aito ArtClean Sdn Bhd. (1252316-K) (“Aito ArtClean”).

Any suggestions or complaints, please submit to our customer service section or directly email to sales@artclean.com.my

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Aito ArtClean will in no way sell, share or trade customers’ Personal Data that we obtain online (Website, Social Sites, SMS/Whatsapp, Call or others).

Personal Data we obtain in this way will only be shared with our group of companies and also third parties for purposes permitted under the provisions of Malaysian law.

When you agree to use and subscribe to our services, the Personal Data we require is:

·         Name

·         Home/Premise address

·         Phone number

·         Email address

·         Date of Birth (optional)

·         Gender (optional)

The Personal Data we obtain will be used or shared within a group of companies or third parties for some or all of the purposes below:

To provide services that have been ordered by the customer, either by our group of companies or other companies deemed eligible to replace our services (in the event of an emergency or we are unable to meet the customer’s request);

To inform or update the status of a booking or for customer support purposes;

To convey service and booking information;

To process bookings and provide services that have been booked;

To enable us to manage the administration of accounts registered with us;

For the purpose of verification and execution of financial transactions related to payments you make online. For example, payments you make through our Website will be processed by an agent we appoint. Disclosure to a data processing agent such as the agent we appoint in this context is required for the purpose of handling the sales transaction you have selected;

Optional personal information such as date of birth and gender will be used for the purpose of researching the demographics of our customers and for us to provide suggestions or information in the form of promotional emails that we feel are useful to you, thus, improving your experience when you visit websites and social sites. we. By providing this optional personal information, you are deemed to have agreed to be part of our study and to accept the suggestions or information as above.

When we provide services to customers, some or all of the following will be done:

Take pictures of residential/premises before and after cleaning service is done;

Take pictures of the residential/premises environment;

Take a picture with the customer (optional).

This information is taken for the purpose of:

Marketing and adoption in our websites and social sites;

Monitoring the quality of work of our service operators;

Evidence of done services by our service operator;

Learning and improving the quality of work.

3. ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can update your personal information at any time by accessing your account on the Aito ArtClean website.

4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Aito ArtClean ensures that all information obtained will be stored securely and with care. We protect your personal information by:

Restrict access to Personal Data only through passwords;

Maintain technology products to prevent unauthorized access;

Securely delete your Personal Data when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes;

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your Personal Data with organizations other than our group of companies and third parties directly for matters related to the performance of the services that the customer has ordered and for the purposes for which you have given permission.

In exceptional circumstances, Aito ArtClean may be required to disclose Personal Data, such as when there are reasons that require such disclosure to avoid a threat to life or health, or required by Malaysian law. Aito ArtClean is always committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 in particular its policies as well as the guidelines and orders in line with it.

If you find that your privacy has been violated by Aito ArtClean, please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the matter.

6. ACQUISITION OF COMPUTER DATA WHICH IS NOT NECESSARILY PERSONAL INFORMATION

As you browse the Aito ArtClean website and social sites, the server will automatically record the information sent by the web browser. This data may include:

Your computer’s IP address

Web browser type (browser)

Websites you have visited before our website;

The pages you visit in the Aito ArtClean website;

The length of time you spent visiting the page, the things and information you searched for on our website, the time and date of access, and other statistics involved.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us improve the quality of websites and social sites as well as the services and products we offer. This data is only analytical will not be used in conjunction with any other personal information.

7. MARKETING RELATED MATTERS

In connection with direct marketing, you may request Aito ArtClean by written notice (as provided in the next paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following Purposes:

(i) advertising or marketing by telephone/email/mail for products or Aito ArtClean services or our group of companies, (ii) send to you by phone/email/letter advertising or marketing materials of Aito ArtClean or our group of companies, (iii) send short messaging system (SMS)/Whatsapp/use any social media we have advertising or marketing materials of Aito ArtClean or our group of companies; or (iv) communicate with you by any means whatsoever any advertising or marketing materials of Aito ArtClean or our group of companies.

You may at any time thereafter submit queries, complaints and requests for access to, and correction of, Personal Data or restrict the processing of your Personal Data by sending such requests to us by phone call, whatsApp, official registered mail or email: sales@artclean.com.my

8. AMENDMENTS TO THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

Aito ArtClean reserves the right to modify and amend the Privacy Notice at any time. Any amendments to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access the Aito ArtClean website so that you are fully informed of the latest version of privacy policy in use.

9. COMPLAINTS REGARDING BREACH OF CONFIDENTIALITY

If there is any dissatisfaction from you with the way we handle your inquiry or complaint, please contact our Customer Service via sales@artclean.com.my. We will resolve the issue in the correct manner.

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Email
Google+

More Posts

Deep Fried Squid Game! – Giveaway 2.0

Hello Malaysia! You’ve probably heard of the new hot and popping Korean show on Netflix: Squid Game! This original series is about people under massive debt who risk their lives in a contest to win 45.6 billion won. We know money bring us together. Therefore….. *drum roll* In conjunction with the World Food Day, the

The Four Types of Food Contamination

The Four Types of Food Contamination Physical Contamination When a food is contaminated by foreign objects, it is called physical contamination. This is usually unintentional or the result of negligence on the part of employees. Hair, jewellery, dirt, plastic, and even insect corpses are examples of physical contaminants. These items may contain hazardous bacteria, which

healthy body

HEALTHY TIPS FOR A HEALTHY BODY

HEALTHY TIPS FOR A HEALTHY BODY Good health is above wealth. This proverb means a healthy body is way more important than a mountain of wealth. Therefore, neither kid nor adult, we all need to take good care of our health. Because of that, here are some tips on how to have a healthy body.

cermin mata

CARA BETUL PENJAGAAN CERMIN MATA ANDA

CARA BETUL PENJAGAAN CERMIN MATA ANDA Cermin mata merupakan satu perkara penting buat si pemakai cermin mata. Tanpa cermin mata mereka tidak mempunyai penglihatan yang sempurna untuk melakukan aktiviti seharian. Selain penjagaan kesihatan diri, kebersihan cermin mata juga perlu dijaga sebaiknya. Penjagaan cermin mata yang betul sangat penting untuk mengelakkan cermin mata rosak, tercalar dan

Scroll to Top